This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 December 1948 |
| Time: | 17:58 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3D |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Airlines |
| Registration: | NC37468 |
| MSN: | 42958 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tri-Cities Airport, Bristol, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tri-Cities Airport, Bristol, TN |
| Destination airport: | Lexington, KY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft returned to Tri-Cities Airport because of engine trouble, lost control in a missed approach procedure and hit a hill near the airport.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33356
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 January 1978 |
HK-1351 |
SADELCA Colombia - Sociedad Aérea del Caqueta |
12 |
24 km NW of San Vicente Airport (SVI) |
 |
w/o |