Accident Sikorsky S-51 NC92812, Friday 21 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1949
Time:20:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-51
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Airways
Registration: NC92812
MSN: 5134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Post Office Terminal Annex Building Los Angeles, CAlifornia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Post Office Terminal Annex Building Los Angeles, CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control on take off, the rotor blades struck the roof and the helicopter fell 62ft into Macy Street.
The helicopter had been loaded incorrectly with respect to the center of gravity.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33360