This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 April 1949 |
| Time: | c 15:45 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-G Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | G W House |
| Registration: | C-FGLZ |
| MSN: | 5011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Concord, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Harrisburg, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 1000ft after the pilot was thrown against the plex-glass top and breaking it,in severe turbulence. Made an emergency landing on a hill stalling the aircraft at 30ft.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33366 