This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 1949 |
| Time: | 07:32 |
| Type: | Stinson SR-10C |
| Owner/operator: | All American Aviation |
| Registration: | NC18488 |
| MSN: | 3-5817 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clarksburg, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Clarksburg, WV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a right climbing turn at 200ft, crashed on the side of a hill and caught fire. Take off was made with the propeller in cruise mode.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33367 