This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1949 |
| Time: | 17:09 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | A Rapps |
| Registration: | N3198N |
| MSN: | 13456 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maitland Lake Front Airport, Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maitland Lake Front Airport, Milwaukee, WI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Capital Airlines Flight 19 was flying between Norfolk, VA, and Milwaukee, WI, with scheduled stops en route. At Detroit a routine crew change was made and the flight continued to Muskegon, MI. At 16:34, Flight 19 departed from Muskegon and was cleared VFR to Milwaukee. The weather en route and at Milwaukee was reported as clear with 15 miles visibility. Over Lake Michigan, approximately six miles east of Milwaukee, the crew contacted Milwaukee Tower and was advised the wind was south-southeast eight to ten miles per hour and that the runway in use was Number 13. At this time the aircraft was descending from its cruising altitude of 4,000 feet at an indicated air speed of 160 miles per hour. A Cessna 140 (N3198N) took off from Maitland Airport at approximately 17:00. The aircraft was seen to climb and circle the airport in a left-hand traffic pattern. The DC-3 was observed while descending to approach Maitland Airport from the east and to fly over the field in a shallow left turn toward the southwest. At the same time, the Cessna was also observed to be making a climbing left turn near the southwest boundary of the airport. Neither aircraft altered its course and they collided. The Cessna received major damage and immediately fell to the ground and was destroyed by impact. Although the DC-3 received major damage flight was continued to the General Mitchell Airport where a safe landing was made.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33373 