Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N544AM, Saturday 16 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Meathods Corp
Registration: N544AM
MSN: 4206
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:7571 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson Medical Center, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nogales, AZ (N/A)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, during the landing for the air medical helicopter flight, the tail rotor blades collided with a large fire extinguisher that was located on the approach path and abeam a perimeter fence. The helicopter subsequently landed without further incident. The tailboom and horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from ground equipment during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA018

Location

Media: