This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 December 2021 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Kingman Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N16911 |
| MSN: | 145446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer ERJ-145LR jet, N16911, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an engine maintenance runup event at Kingman Airport (IGM/KIGM), Arizona. One maintenance personnel sustained serious injuries.
The airplane last flew in May 2020 and was being stored at Kingman. The former operator was ExpressJet; all ExpressJet E145s were re-assigned to Commutair in September 2020.
Preliminary information indicates the aircraft was doing engine runups by the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) ramp. According to an interview with a Kingman Aviation Services, Inc. (KASI) employee, the aircraft was chocked and connected to a tug, he wasn't sure about brakes. The aircraft surged forward colliding with 2 KASI owned vehicles and crushing the legs of a KASI employee. Kingman Fire Department and River Medical provided emergency care.
Upon further investigation it seems that KASI was doing a full power run up on an aircraft that was missing one wheel and possibly had reduced braking ability. It seems under power the aircraft pivoted around the landing gear on the side with both wheels, and struck the vehicles and personnel.
The NTSB will not investigate the occurrence because the aircraft wasn’t in preparation for flight. One or two mechanics were seated in the pilot seats and operating the controls.
Sources:
self
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N16911 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ExpressJet Location
Images:

Photo (c): anon via Captain Adam, may not be used without permission.