Incident Aeronca 65-TAC N47123, Saturday 10 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 September 1949
Time:13:10
Type:Aeronca 65-TAC
Owner/operator:Wayne School of Aeronautics
Registration: N47123
MSN: 3282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Wyandotte, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit City Airport, MI
Destination airport:Marion, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision with A-26 43-22399 at 2500ft, made an emergency landing in a field aircraft badly damaged, the A-26 landed safely.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33376