Incident Douglas A-26B-15-DT Invader 43-22399, Saturday 10 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 September 1949
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B-15-DT Invader
Owner/operator:Michigan ANG
Registration: 43-22399
MSN: 18546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wyandotte, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wayne Major Airport, Romulus, MI
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI
Narrative:
Midair collision with Aeronca N47123 at 2500ft, made a normal landing Wayne Major Airport, Romulus, MI, the Aeronca made an emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33376 n