This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 December 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hispano-Nieuport NiD-52 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Teruel -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Nieuport 52 was shot down. This aircraft was piloted by a British volunteer, Wilson. He survived and became POW. Sources indicate that he managed to scaped and he return to the UK, from where he did not returned
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24"El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA Pag 52