This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Sep 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hispano-Nieuport NiD-52 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | 13-13 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Manises Airfield (Valencia) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Nieuport 52 destroyed at airfield. This aircraft Ex-Grupo 13, was piloted by Marcelo Naranjo (Reported Cpt.Carlos Lázaro Casajust). As he landed, he could not see a Latécoère 28 bomber taxing. The Late 28 was loaded with explosives and the crash produced a large deflagration. Naranjo was killed and the two pilots of the Late 28, survived seriously wounded. This Nieuport was infamous for superstition due to its number registration.
Sources:
Revista Aeroplano Nº 24"El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA Pag 53