Accident Latécoère 28-1 Unknown, xx Sep 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 1936
Time:
Type:Latécoère 28-1
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manises Airfield (Valencia) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Late 28 was destroyed during Taxi. The aircraft used by Republicans for bombing operations was taxing when a landing Nieuport 52 crashed against it. The Late was loaded with explosives and the impact produced a large deflagration. Both pilots survived seriously wounded. The Nieuport pilot was killed.
Five (5) Latécoère 28 arrived to Republicans from French air services F-AJPG (nicknamed Tornado), F-AJPC (Siroco), F-AJVB (Alisio), F-AJVI (Cierzo) and F-AJHS (Tramontana). Only one survived the war.

Sources:

1.1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24"El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA Pag 53
2.https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/spanish-civil-war-republican-air-force-fare.25733/page-2