Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 140 N2923N, Sunday 22 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 January 1950
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Hicks-Kessler Flying Service
Registration: N2923N
MSN: 13184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunny South Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL
Destination airport:Sunny South Airport, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two private plane collided while in approach procedure at 200ft, crashed and caught fire. The two occupants of a Cessna died. Instructor of the Piper Cub survived. Student pilot killed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33388