Accident Consolidated Vultee BT-15 NC63418, Friday 28 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 1950
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Vultee BT-15
Owner/operator:Nelson Woods Lowry
Registration: NC63418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pasadena, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Los Angeles Airport, CA
Destination airport:Oroville, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a steep climb after a spin while flying in overcast, crashing into a house and catching fire, the four occupants in the house escaped injury. The pilot had no instrument rating.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33390