Accident Jodel D11 VH-WBL, Friday 24 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 2021
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D11
Owner/operator:Q I E Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WBL
MSN: W49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ball Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay Ball private airstrip
Destination airport:Bay Ball private airstrip
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Jodel D11 made an emergency landing on a beach in Ball Bay, Queensland, after engine issues and crashed when he was about 100 metres away from Ball Bay private airstrip.
The passenger (83) died of his injuries and the pilot (65) was injured and taken to a hospital.

The ATSB discovered that the pilot was not licenced to fly aeroplanes and the aircraft and engine had not been maintained in accordance with the appropriate regulations for about 10 years.
On that basis, the ATSB determined that there was limited opportunity that continuing to direct resources at this investigation would uncover safety learnings for the broader aviation industry. The investigation was discontinued.
Update 01/03/2023:A Halliday Bay man has been charged with one count each of manslaughter, fly aircraft without a licence, carry out maintenance and fly without satisfying safety requirements.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/critical-injuries-after-light-plane-crash-in-ball-bay-queensland/news-story/dfb3f78df08b4aecc78e1a97954e73c6
https://www.9news.com.au/national/queensland-light-plane-crash-ball-bay-mackay/081a57a6-2a1c-4225-99e8-cc8dc2eaea21
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-12-24/plane-crash-ball-bay/100724148
https://mypolice.qld.gov.au/news/2021/12/24/fatal-aviation-incident-ball-bay-mackay-area/
https://content.api.news/v3/images/bin/d208b436a5543b981319d6b61bb7e5fe
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register/wbl
https://mypolice.qld.gov.au/news/2023/03/01/fatal-light-plane-crash-ball-bay-beach/

Media: