This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Córdoba -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Nieuport 52 shot down by a Republican bomber. The Nieuport 52 piloted by Fernandez Tudela Valiente tryied to attack a fast Republican "bomber" Douglas DC-2. The Nationalist fighter was hit by the DC-2 gunner and shot down. The pilot could bail and survived
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 43