This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Granada Sector -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Nieuport 52 lost. The aircraft was piloted by Manuel de Camino y Parladé, civil pilot coming from the Aero Club de Andalucia. The aircraft, based in Armilla, Granada, was lost in unknown circumstances and the pilot killed.
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 43