Accident CASA/Vickers Vildebeest T-1, Friday 31 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 July 1936
Time:
Type:CASA/Vickers Vildebeest
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: T-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iznalloz (Granada) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vildebeest T-1 - Ex-Aeronautica Naval (w/Hispano-Suiza Lbr V12 engine) was shot down by a Nationalist Nieuport 52 fighter., based in Armilla, Málaga. The fate of the crew is unknown

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 43
2.Aviones en la Guerra Civil Española - Aviones ingleses, checos y polacos
Mercado/Miranda 1990 Ed.Aldaba Pag 177