This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CASA/Vickers Vildebeest |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | T-6 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Iznájar (Córdoba) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vildebeest T-6 - Ex-Aeronautica Naval (w/Hispano-Suiza Lbr V12 engine) was shot down by a Nationalist Nieuport 52 fighter., based in Armilla, Málaga. The fate of the crew is unknown
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 43
2.Aviones en la Guerra Civil Española - Aviones ingleses, checos y polacos
Mercado/Miranda 1990 Ed.Aldaba Pag 177