Accident Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 Unknown, Thursday 23 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 July 1936
Time:
Type:Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Pinar station -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nieuport 52 shot down by a Nationalist Nieuport 52 fighter. The Nationalist fighter was 12-23, piloted by Ltnt.Bermúdez de Castroone of the three captured in Armilla airfield (Granada) in a mistaken republican flight to an occupied airfield. The fate of the pilot is unknown

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 43