Accident Heinkel He-51 Unknown, Wednesday 6 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-51
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Barajas Airfield (Madrid) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 51 was shot down by a Republican fighter. The pilot could be Ltnt.Hans Peter Von Gallera or his wingman Unteroffizier Kurt Kneiding, both killed.The Republican fighter was an I-15 piloted by Ltnt.Jesús García Herguido "El Demonio Rojo" (The Red Devil) he came from the Grupo 13 Nieuport squadron. Herguido Also crashed, as he could not recover from the diving against the Heinkel, and was killed.

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 54
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth Pag 45