This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 December 2021 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E |
| Owner/operator: | Goma Express |
| Registration: | 9S-GPK |
| MSN: | 861702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Shabunda Airport (FZMW) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Shabunda Airport (FZMW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When landing at Shabunda Airport (FZMW) a Goma Express Let L-410UVP-E hit a woman who was crossing the runway.
The woman died from the injuries.
Sources:
https://congoleo.net/shabunda-une-femme-meurt-percutee-par-un-avion/ https://laprunellerdc.info/sud-kivu-un-avion-tue-une-femme-a-laerodrome-de-shabunda/ https://russianplanes.net/regs/9S-GPK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 November 2022 |
9S-GPK |
Goma Express |
3 |
c 115 km ESE of Kasese |
 |
w/o |
| Cause undetermined |
Location