Incident Curtiss C-46F N67983, Thursday 21 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1952
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F
Owner/operator:The Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N67983
MSN: 22571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Grand Island Airport, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Grand Island Airport, NE
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control on a simulated one engine approach due to speed loss and made an emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33451 .