Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8765A, Thursday 21 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1952
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Lake Central Airlines
Registration: N8765A
MSN: D-2187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weir Cook Airport, Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Connersville, IN
Destination airport:Weir Cook Airport, Indianapolis, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 75ft and crashed 350ft from the threshold of the runway. Caused by wake turbulence from a landing Constellation. TT:1719hrs

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33450
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19520822.1.34&srpos=3&e=------195-en-20--1--txt-txIN-plane+crash------