Incident Curtiss C-46F N1688M, Sunday 31 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 1952
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F
Owner/operator:The Unit Export Company Inc
Registration: N1688M
MSN: 22478
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:4,7 mi N of Prescott Airport, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after an engine failure at 75ft. Military Civil Air Movement flight.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33452

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 1964 HP-317 SICASA 0 Rio Sucio, Sarapiquí sub
11 December 1991 HK-2716 Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas 8 ca 20 km N of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) w/o
CFIT