Accident CASA/Breguet XIX Unknown, Friday 7 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 1936
Time:
Type:CASA/Breguet XIX
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Granada Sector -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Breguet 19 shot down by Nationalist Nieuport 52. Blue-on-blue incident when Nationalist Breguet was attacked by an alert Nationalist Nieuport patrol ,piloted by Joaquín Pérez and Martínez de la Victoria. The fate of the Breguet crew Jesús Lassala and Proyecto Ros Alberti is unknown

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 44