Accident Avro Anson Mk I VH-BFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27115

Date:Sunday 13 January 1952
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Overland Air Services
Registration: VH-BFI
MSN: R3/LW/105145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Padstow, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AX148. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 27.12.41. 8 SFTS 23.3.42. 2 AP 27.6.44. Ansett 1.8.44. 2 AD 6.3.45. 6 SFTS 15.3.45.

Struck off RAAF charge when sold 4.10.46. CoR No 1407 as VH-BFI issued 26.9.47 to New England Airways, Bankstown, NSW. Transferred 4.5.48 to Butler Air Transport Pty Ltd, Mascot, NSW. Transferred 4.8.50 to Overland Air Services Pty Ltd, Condobolin, NSW.

At 1543 hours on 13th January, 1952, Avro Anson aircraft VH-BFI, owned and operated by Overland Air Services Pty. Ltd., crashed in the Sydney suburb of Padstow. The pilot, B. J. Moore, died on admission to hospital and the air hostess, Mrs. L. F. Gregory, was killed in the accident. Master L. T. Gregory, son of the hostess, was thrown out and survived the accident with minor injuries. The aircraft had departed Bankstown at 1528 hours on a ferry flight to Mascot.

When approaching Mascot, the aircraft turned away and headed towards Bankstown. Shortly afterwards, the pilot reported by radio that one engine had failed and requested a straight-in approach to Bankstown. No further message was received and, within a few minutes, the aircraft crashed at Padstow, some 4 miles south-east of Bankstown Aerodrome & was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

DCA Accident Report
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml