This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CASA/Breguet XIX |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Granada Sector -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Breguet 19 shot down by Nationalist Nieuport 52. Second blue-on-blue incident in two days. Nationalist alert Nieuport patrol, piloted by Joaquín Pérez and Martínez de la Victoria, shot down a Nationalist Breguet. The fate of the crew, Pérez cruz and Arístides García López is unknown. This incident was too much and led to the order of painting identification marking black strips along with the black roundels.
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 44