Incident Convair CV-240-13 N91239, Friday 6 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 February 1953
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-13
Owner/operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: N91239
MSN: 159
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Guardia Field, New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston, MA
Destination airport:La Guardia Field, New York, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control during landing and crashed on the runway, the aircraft skidded across the runway losing its right wing and collapsing the left main gear. The right propellers caused high drag after moving past the limit stop.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33459

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1963 PP-CDW Cruzeiro do Sul 37 ca 1 km E of São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) w/o
Loss of control
22 August 1968 N91239 East Coast Leasing 0 Martinsburg Airport, WV (MRB) w/o