Incident Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 12-66, Tuesday 28 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1936
Time:
Type:Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 12-66
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soria airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft made a sortie over Sierra de Guadarrama and fought against a Republican Nieuport who was hit but scaped. The aircraft piloted by Julio Salvada had to abandon the combat due to engine malfunction. He made a hard landing in Soria breaking the aircraft which sustained important damage.

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 44