Accident CASA/Breguet XIX Unknown, Saturday 15 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 1936
Time:
Type:CASA/Breguet XIX
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Andújar -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Breguet 19 shot down by a Nationalist Nieuport. The Nieuport was making a "Free Chase" and shot down two Republican Breguets. The fate of the Breguet crew is unknown

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 44