This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 September 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CASA/Breguet XIX |
| Owner/operator: | Spaniah Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Andújar (Jaen) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Breguet 19 shot down by a Nationalist Nieuport. The Nieuport was making a "Free Chase" and shot down two Republican Breguets. The fate of the Breguet crew is unknown
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 44