Accident North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E) , Thursday 23 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Odawara -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a rice field after jetisoned wing tanks. 1°Lt James H. Mooney slightly injured.

Sources:

Shin Nichinei 26 FEB 1956, p1