Incident Cessna 310J N3137L, Friday 24 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 2021
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3137L
MSN: 310J0137
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5341 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Boca Raton Airport (BCT/KBCT), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The nose gear did not deploy correctly and collapsed on landing. No reported injuries to the occupants or the pet onboard. The airport was closed for about 2 hrs for recovery.

Sources:

self
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3137L
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3137L
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FV3o0S8au_8 (simulation of accident with ATC audio)
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/8a3ab8f17ed89aed4f517f286dc2bfa9c320b46c (photo)

Location