This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 December 1954 |
| Time: | 02:35 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters |
| Registration: | N737A |
| MSN: | 55785 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico near Grand Isle, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Drilling rig ST-6 |
| Destination airport: | Grand Isle Heliport, LA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in heavy fog, crashed into the Gulf of Mexico and caught fire.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33513 