Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC AEE-179, Friday 24 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 2021
Time:c. 09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Aviacion del Ejército Ecuatoriano
Registration: AEE-179
MSN: T20609044
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:ca 9 mi from Lorocachi, Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM)
Destination airport:Lorocachi Airfield (SEOH)
Narrative:
A Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC of the Ecuadorian Army (Ejército Ecuatoriano) crashed about 9 miles from Lorocachi, Pastaza. It was formerly missed after it failed to land at its intended destination Lorocachi Airfield (SEOH).
At least one of the two occupants sustained injuries. He died on 31 December 2021 from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.elfinancierocr.com/cables/avioneta-militar-con-dos-tripulantes-se-estrella/ZNOK2ALSKZBPBO7K7TSJST53YQ/story/
https://ecuadorendirecto.com/2021/12/24/avioneta-del-ejercito-ecuatoriano-sufrio-un-accidente-en-pastaza/
https://www.solidstatelightingdesign.com/the-pilot-of-a-military-plane-that-crashed-in-the-amazon-region-of-ecuador-has-died/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2017 AEE-179 Aviacion del Ejército Ecuatoriano 0 Pinduyacu airfield, Pastaza sub

Media: