This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 March 1943 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VII |
| Owner/operator: | 1 OTU RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-104 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia |
| Destination airport: | RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia |
Narrative:1 OTU RAAF, Beaufort A9-104, ground looped as it was taking off on a training mission from RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia on 12th March 1943.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm https://www.ozatwar.com/vic57.htm https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186 https://www.ozatwar.com/airfields/bairnsdaleairfield.htm https://www.airforce.gov.au/sites/default/files/minisite/static/7522/RAAFmuseum/research/bases/bairnsdale.htm#:~:text=Another%20Empire%20Air%20Training%20Scheme,end%20of%20World%20War%20II. 