This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 1955 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7B |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Airways |
| Registration: | N776PA |
| MSN: | 44870 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Venice -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ciampino, Rome |
| Destination airport: | Brussels |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The number Three propeller over speeded while flying at 19000ft, unable to feather the propeller the engine started vibrating and caught fire.Preparations for an emergency landing on a beach near Venice were made when the engine broke free from the wing. The Aircraft returned to Rome and made a normal landing.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33543 