This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 February 1956 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | West Coast Airlines |
| Registration: | N62374 |
| MSN: | 12559 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pullman-Moscow Airport, Pullman, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lewiston, ID |
| Destination airport: | Pullman-Moscow Airport, Pullman, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a hill in a snow Squall while on approach and crashed, engines breaking off, main landing gear torn off and badly damaging the fuselage and wings.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33548 