Incident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) , Tuesday 18 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Fargo Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Cento
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a Navy F4D-1 Skyray. Lt Vincent Doheny (26) landed his plane safely with a serious damaged left side.

Sources:

Desert Sun 19 November 1958