This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 October 1942 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VII |
| Owner/operator: | 6 OTU RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-105 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Nowra, New South Wales -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia. |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Nowra, New South Wales |
Narrative:While on a training mission from RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia Beaufort A9-105 encountered Port engine problems and returned to base. Just prior to touch down the aircraft veered out of control, crashed and burned out.
The 4 aircrew, Pilot, PLTOFF, A Y Swanson; Navigator, SGT, J M Scott; WAG, SGT, D K Leitzel and WAG, AC1, Broderick escaped the crash landing with only slight injuries.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/6710225 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(air_station)