Accident McDonnell F3H-2M Demon , Wednesday 25 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1957
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2M Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi W of Niland, Imperial Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-112
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed after pilot Lt Cmdr Stell (VF-112 Miramar) ejected safely during training session on Chocolate Mountain gunnery range. Type given as "F3H Fury", but VF-112 did not flown FJ-3 Fury, but F3H-2M Demon from 5 APR 57

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 26 SEP 1957