| Date: | Wednesday 6 November 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H145 |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Aramco Aviation |
| Registration: | N376AH |
| MSN: | 20239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ras Tanajib -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The AIB determined that the causal factor for this air proximity occurrence to be the pilot’s decision to rapidly lower the collective to the full down position as soon as the aircraft started to porpoise coupled with an excessive cyclic input in the forward direction during set down. Furthermore, the pilot’s unfamiliarity with the proper corrective (escape) procedures pertinent to the collective bounce phenomenon he encountered during the set down as a contributory factor.
During the course of the investigation, Saudi Aramco issued several safety actions to prevent reoccurrences, these actions include Initial and Recurrent training, Route checks and Safety Reporting.
Sources:
Saudi AIB
BEA
Location