| Date: | Monday 21 October 2019 |
| Time: | 18:38 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2006T |
| Owner/operator: | Rabigh Wings Aviation Academy (RWAA) |
| Registration: | HZ-RW3 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Prince Abdul-Mohsin Bin Abdul-Aziz Regional Airport (OEYN) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rabigh (OERB) |
| Destination airport: | Yanbu Airport (YNB/OEYN) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21 October 2019, Rabigh Wings Aviation Academy (RWAA) Instructor Pilot (IP) and Student Pilot (SP) on a
TECNAM P2006T aircraft, registration HZ-RW3, intended to fly from Rabigh airport (OERB), Rabigh, to Prince
Abdul-Mohsin Bin Abdul-Aziz Regional Airport (OEYN), Yanbu, to meet the night flight-training requirement. The
plan was to proceed to King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (OEJN), Jeddah after executing (4) touch and go
patterns.
HZ-RW3 landed in OEYN at 18:00 hrs. By about 18:38 hrs. the pilots began the touch and go training sessions on
runway (RWY-28). The first touch and go was uneventful. On the second touch and go, the pilot extended the
downwind leg, and became distracted by concerns with a departing traffic wake turbulence. The landing was
391m from the RWY threshold, while the landing gear selector was left in the “Up” position. As the aircraft fuselage settled on the runway surface the aircraft became disabled and effectively blocked the runway. Opening their respective doors, both pilots, uninjured, evacuated the aircraft.
The AIB concluded that the casual factor was lack of checklist discipline to where the student pilot did not select
the landing gear knob to the “DOWN” position and the failure of the Instructor pilot to verify the landing gear
to be in the “DOWN” position. Contributing was the absence of standardized pattern callouts, negligible Crew
Resources Management (CRM); and the instructor pilot “wake turbulence instructional distraction” during the
touch and go pattern.
The AIB recommended:
1. GACA to reassess the applicability of the current GACAR Part 141 waivers for RWAA operations;
2. GACA to mandate installation of the SD memory card for Garmin systems data on all light aircraft equipped
with Garmin systems.
Sources:
Saudi AIB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/14148_1552655074.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo(c): Saudi AIB