Accident Auster AOP.9 HKG-9, Sunday 2 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:Royal Hong Kong Auxiliary AF
Registration: HKG-9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hong Kong harbour -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Hong Kong harbour on take-off. Sunk 40 feet deep with the pilot trapped inside. The passenger (40) picked up from the water slightly injured.

Sources:

1. www.worldairforces.com/Countries/hongkong/HKGaircraft.html
2. www.key.aero Where did all the RHKAAF Austers end up?
3. Air Pictorial, January 1983, p7
Eastern Sun 3 August 1970, p4