Incident Let L-410UVP , Friday 24 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Kin Avia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ilebo Airport (PFR/FZVS) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ilebo Airport (PFR/FZVS)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takoff at Ilebo Airport (PFR/FZVS), a Kin Avia LET L-410UVP hit a boy on the runway.
The boy died of the sustained injuries.

Sources:

https://www.7sur7.cd/2021/12/24/kasai-un-enfant-meurt-ecrase-par-un-avion-ilebo
https://twitter.com/mediacongo/status/1474658674010427396

Location