This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 June 1957 |
| Time: | 10:51 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Tiger Line |
| Registration: | N34953 |
| MSN: | 44677 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sandbar in Jamaica Bay southwest of New York Idlewild Airport, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | New York Idlewild Airport, NY |
| Destination airport: | Dover, DE |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Power loss in all four engines right after take off, made wheels up emergency landing on a sandbar in Jamaica Bay. The cause of the accident was contaminated ADI fluid in the engines. The ADI tanks of the aircraft had been filled with Ethylene Glycol instead of Methanol-Water
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33574 