This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 1957 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N90782 |
| MSN: | 44917 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Propeller failure on no.3 engine on take off striking the fuselage severing control cables hydraulic and electrical lines causing loss of directional control, no2 engine also caught fire. Aircraft was in a tightening right turn and had to be stopped by the fire dept.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33578 n