Incident Douglas DC-7C OY-KNB, Tuesday 29 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1957
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System
Registration: OY-KNB
MSN: 44929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York Idlewild, NY
Destination airport:Copenhagen, Denmark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While cruising at 21000ft and 200 miles off the Maine coast, the number 1 engine started overspeeding. Unable to feather the engine the aircraft returned to Boston, MA while on approach to Boston the propeller separated from the engine.
The aircraft made a safe emergency three engined landing at Boston Airport.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33584