Wirestrike Incident Douglas DC-3C (C-47-DL) N64424, Saturday 23 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 August 1958
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C (C-47-DL)
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N64424
MSN: 4424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency wheels up landing after a false engine fire warning, aircraft returned to the airfield in a shallow left turn at 75ft, lost air speed passed underneath power lines and skidded for 1000ft over rough ground separating the right engine from its mount a propeller blade puncturing the fuselage.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33600